content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

2016 awards

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Congratulations to the 2016 Showcase Awards winners.

In 2016:

  • 38 regional award winners and 34 commendation recipients were announced on Friday 24 June 2016. Regional award winners will receive a $1000 development grant and commendation recipients a $250 development grant
  • of the regional award winners 22 state finalists were announced on Monday 1 August 2016, each receiving a further $7500 in development grants
  • 10 state award winners were announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner on Friday 28 October 2016 in Brisbane. State winners receive a further development grant of $30,000 each for group award categories, or $15,000 each for the teacher and principal of the year award categories.

State winners and finalists

Regional award recipients

Central Queensland

Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in Early and Primary Years
Winner: Taranganba State School, The Taranganba Way of Reading

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Parkhurst State School, The Village Raises the Child
Commendation: Barcaldine Prep-12 State School,In All Our Best

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Commendation: Andergrove State School,Great partnerships leading to great success!

Darling Downs South West

Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in Early and Primary Years
Winner: Gabbinbar State School, Strong Foundations Strong Futures

Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Toowoomba State High School - Wilsonton Campus, Every School Every Opportunity, Any Classroom

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Dalby State School, Engaging Students Through Movement

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Dalby State School, Lift Off - Learning is Fun Together

Queensland University of Technology Showcase Award for State School Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Granite Belt Community of State Schools (The Summit State School, Amiens State School, Applethorpe State School, Ballandean State School, Broadwater State School, Dalveen State School, Glen Aplin State School, Greenlands State School, Pozieres State School, Severnlea State School, Stanthorpe State High School, Stanthorpe State School, Thulimbah State School and Wallangarra State School), Rock Solid on the Granite Belt

Far North Queensland

Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in Early and Primary Years
Winner: Rossville State School, STEAM Powered Futures Today

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Rossville State School, BOOST! Engaged Students, Enhanced Learning and Wellbeing

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Balaclava State School, Driving into the Green

Metropolitan

Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in Early and Primary Years
Winner: Woodlinks State School, Woodlinks Reads to Succeed!
Commendation: Oakleigh State School, Supporting Our Young Innovators
Commendation: Indooroopilly State School, To A and Beyond - The Challenge Plus Program

Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Corinda State High School, Getting Reading Right

QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years
Winner: Nudgee Beach Environmental Education Centre, Deadly Science
Commendation: Cavendish Road State High School, Cavendish Road State High School Pathway Guardians

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Mount Ommaney Special School, Connect - Relate - Communicate - Succeed
Commendation: Bundamba State School, Building Success Through Social Skilling
Commendation: Redbank Plains State High School, Totally Employed Program

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Hilder Road State School, Fish Creek: Keeping Learning Local
Commendation: Brisbane Bayside State College, Beyond Bayside - Guiding Futures
Commendation: Brisbane School of Distance Education, Collaborative Empowerment Without Borders

Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Wellers Hill State School, Japanese Bilingual Education: an Alternative Model of Learning
Commendation: Corinda State High School, Actively Global
Commendation: Queensland Academy for Creative Industries, Clever, Creative, Global: Enabling World Citizens

Queensland University of Technology Showcase Award for State School Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Wynnum Manly State Education Alliance, (Brisbane Bayside State College, Wynnum State High School, Lota State School, Wynnum State School, Manly State School, Manly West State School, Wynnum West State School, Wondall Heights State School, Tingalpa State School, Darling Point Special School, Gumdale State School and Moreton Bay Environmental Education Centre), WMsea Cluster - Powerful Empowering Partnerships
Commendation: Churchill State School, Whatever it takes

Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Mansfield State High School, Every student, every opportunity, every day
Commendation: Runcorn State High School, Ethic of Care

Teachers Health Fund Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Zena Carusi-Lees, Balmoral State High School

Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Janette Maresca, Stretton State College
Commendation: Cate Whiting, Ipswich West State School
Commendation: Corrine McMillan, Cavendish Road State High School

North Coast

Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in Early and Primary Years
Winner: Gympie Mathematics Alliance (Gympie West State School, Gympie Central State School, Gympie South State School, Gympie State High School, One Mile State School, Jones Hill State School and Two Mile State School), Building, Aligning, Empowering
Commendation: Bargara State School, Facets of our reading success
Commendation: Jinibara State School, Our Precious Community of 'Lil Learners: The Jinibara Early Years Strategy
Commendation: Bribie Island State School, Soar into Bribie - Supporting Successful Transitions to Prep

Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Bundaberg State High School, Reading to Learn
Commendation: Kawana Waters State College, Connecting Clever Kids at Kawana

QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Senior Years
#Empowering Futures

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Nambour Special School, A GR8 START to Junior Primary Schooling at Nambour Special School
Commendation: Maryborough Special School, The Ordinary Soldier Anzac Tribute Production

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Banksia Beach State School, Let's Think Differently

Queensland University of Technology Showcase Award for State School Leadership Team of the Year
Winner: Gympie State Schools Alliance (James Nash State High School, Gympie West State School, Gympie Central State School, Gympie South State School, One Mile State School, Jones Hill State School, Gympie State High School, Gympie East State School, Mary Valley State College, Kilkivan State School, Monkland State School, Chatsworth State School, Wolvi State School, Glenwood State School, Amamoor State School, Woolooga State School, Rainbow Beach State School, Widgee State School, Theebine State School, Gunalda State School, Kia-Ora State School, Dagun State School, Kandanga State School, Tin Can Bay State School, Gympie Special School, Barambah Environmental Education Centre and Two Mile State School), Far More Than a Cluster

Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Banksia Beach State School, Our Vision - Their Future

Teachers Health Fund Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Craig Johnson, Yandina State School

Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Paul Pickering, Bribie Island State School

North Queensland

The Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mundingburra State School, Improvement through collaboration

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Commendation: Thuringowa State High School, Whole-school inclusive reform

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Thuringowa State High School, Advancing education for a global tropics future

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Vaunessa Parker, Camooweal State S

chool

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Aitkenvale State School, State school of the year

South East

Network 10 Showcase Award for Excellence in Early and Primary Years
Winner: Woodridge State School, Global Citizenship Education - passport to social cohesion
Commendation: Cleveland State School, Ready4Prep
Commendation: Mount Cotton State School, Springboard To Success

Showcase Award for Excellence in the Junior Secondary Years
Winner: Mabel Park State High School, The Next Step
Commendation: Capalaba State College, Traction

Village Roadshow Theme Parks Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Pimpama State School, The Pimpama Diamond of Inclusivity
Commendation: Labrador State School, Intensive English Centre: Language is Power
Commendation: Eagleby Learning Centre - Centre for Continuing Secondary Education, Success STARTS here...

Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Commendation: Marsden State High School, #MTC Mates Talk Change
Commendation: Palm Beach-Currumbin State High School, Powered by Business and Community

Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Commendation: Pimpama State Secondary College, Jump Start: Design Thinking and Social Entrepreneurship Program
Commendation: Mabel Park State High School, Our Healthy Partnerships, Our Healthy Futures

Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Cleveland District State High School, Embedding Global Perspectives in to School Culture
Commendation: Robina State High School, Authentic cross-cultural engagement - Japanese at Robina State High School

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last updated 17 September 2019