content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

2018 awards

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

​Congratulations to the 2018 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools state winners and finalists.​

State winners and finalists

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

State winner:
Durack State School, Project to practice

State finalist:
Meridan State College, Supporting successful Prep transitionsour Meridan way

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

State winner:
Goondiwindi State High School, How do we make the teaching of writing everyone's responsibility?

State finalist:
Kawana Waters State College, Future proofing senior students for success

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

State winner:
Nambour Special School, Lifting literacy for every learner!

State finalist:
Queensland Virtual STEM Academy: Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology, Thuringowa State High School, Tropical North Learning Academy—Smithfield State High School, Breaching the disadvantage of distance: Lifting the outcomes and engagement of our top performing regional, rural and remote students in STEM

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships

State winner:
Thuringowa State High SchoolAdvancing education for a global tropics future

State finalist:
Atherton State High SchoolReach for the stars—Online College of Advanced STEM

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement

State winner:
Sunshine Beach State High SchoolCreating global citizens

State finalist:
Wellers Hill State SchoolDeveloping students for a global future

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education

State winner:
Balaclava State SchoolHighway to success though A,B,Cs—Indigenous kids striving for positive futures

State finalist:
Goondiwindi State SchoolCulturally responsive teaching through a community driven approach

The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

State winner:
Dalby State High School—Bunya Campus, Creating rural futures

State finalist:
Surat State SchoolDigital technologies

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

State winner:
Carly Sopronick, Atherton State High School

State finalist:
Louise Kliese, Indooroopilly State School

State finalist:
Judith Stutchbury, Kalkie State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

State winner:
Yolanda Tognini, Wishart State School

State finalist:
Michael Kiss, Avoca State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year

State winner:
Woree State SchoolWe discover, strive and shine!

State finalist:
Marsden State High SchoolMake a difference—the Marsden way

Regional award recipients

Central Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Commendation: Northview State School, Improving student reading across the curriculum

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Rosella Park School, A journey from restrictive practice to inclusion
Commendation: Eidsvold State School, Yumbin means all of us
Commendation: Park Avenue State School, Access, engagement, celebration!

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Commendation: Fitzgerald State School, Closing the Indigenous reading gap

The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Commendation: Ambrose State School, Ambrose All Stars—Early Preneur Program

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Michelle Stokes, Park Avenue State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Martyn Price, Farleigh State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Commendation: Toolooa State High School, Going the distance—the continuous improvement journey

Darling Downs South West

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Darling Down South West Region iAIM Action Schools: Dalby State School, Charleville School of Distance Education, Nanango State School, Roma State College, Vale View State School, iAIM 100KM Club—five DDSWR iAIM action schools
Commendation: Glen Aplin State School, Collaborate to make writing great at Glen Aplin
Commendation: Vale View State School, The pathway to success in a digital age

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Goondiwindi State High School, How do we make the teaching of writing everyone's responsibility?

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Vale View State School, 1–12 program
Commendation: Warwick Central State School, Inclusivity RULES (Respect, Understanding, Learning, Effort, Safety)

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Laidley District State School, Connecting community together
Commendation: Harlaxton State School, City Village—partnering for success
Commendation: Newtown State School, Improving student learning through connection and engagement

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Darling Heights State School, Grow with knowledge, many paths, many futures—moving literacy forward
Commendation: Warwick West State School, Excellence in global engagement: A focus on languages and intercultural understanding

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Winner: Goondiwindi State School, Culturally responsive teaching through a community driven approach

The University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education
Winner: Dalby State High School—Bunya Campus, Bunya Campus: Creating Rural Futures
Winner: Surat State School, Digital technologies
Commendation: Kingaroy State High School, STEM: I can do this!
Commendation: Dalby State School, Innovative, creative thinkers = an optimistic future

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Kym McLean, Tambo State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Murray Johnston, Coolabunia State School
Commendation: Matt Samson, Charleville State High School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Dalby State School, Improvement through leading to learn

Far North Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mossman State School, Improving writing PLT project

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Tropical North Learning Academy—Smithfield State High School, Write to succeed: Smithfield State High School's whole-school strategy to improve student outcomes in writing

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Kuranda District State College, Unity in diversity
Commendation: Woree State School, From gate to classroom

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Mount Molloy State School, Growing our community
Commendation: McDonnell Creek State School, Nurturing through nature

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Atherton State High School, Reach for the stars—Online College of Advanced STEM

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Winner: Balaclava State School, Highway to success though A,B,Cs—Indigenous kids striving for positive futures
Commendation: Innisfail State College, Elders in residence: Identity, Values, Attitude, Action and Reality (IVAAR) initiative

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Carly Sopronick, Atherton State High School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Bruce Houghton, Woree State High School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Woree State School, We discover, strive and shine!

Metropolitan

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Durack State School, Project to practice

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Cavendish Road State High School, The Academy of Ideas—creating a culture of thinking

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Queensland Virtual STEM Academy: Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology, Thuringowa State High School, Tropical North Learning Academy—Smithfield State High School, Breaching the disadvantage of distance: Lifting the outcomes and engagement of our top performing regional, rural and remote students in STEM

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Hilder Road State School, Fish Creek 4061—Keeping learning local
Commendation: Moreton Bay Environmental Education Centre, Inspiring curiosity through Theatre-in-Education

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Corinda State High School, Game, set and match

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Wellers Hill State School, Developing students for a global future

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Louise Kliese, Indooroopilly State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Yolanda Tognini, Wishart State School
Commendation: Judy Menary, Brisbane School of Distance Education

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Indooroopilly State School, Visible Teaching, Growing Learning
Commendation: Yeronga State High School, Embracing linguistic diversity with educational innovation
Commendation: WoodLinks State School, Building an expert teaching team to lead the strategic agenda

North Coast

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Meridan State College, Supporting successful Prep transitions—our Meridan way
Commendation: Agnes Water State School, CREATE the school you want
Commendation: Jinibara State School, The Jinibara Early Years Strategy for Reading
Commendation: Bribie Island State School, Creating language rich and dialogic classrooms

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Kawana Waters State College, Future Proofing Senior Students for Success
Commendation: Sunshine Beach State High School, Leading from the middle
Commendation: Bray Park State High School, Growth and achievement—a supportive, innovative community of learners

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: Nambour Special School, Lifting literacy for every learner!
Commendation: Maryborough Special School, Multiple Intelligence teaching through the arts

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Isis District State High School, Childers Read to Me Day
Winner: Bribie Island State School, It takes the island to raise a child

The Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement
Winner: Sunshine Beach State High School, Creating global citizens

The Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education
Winner: Caboolture State School, Ngara

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year
Winner: Judith Stutchbury, Kalkie State School
Commendation: Rosa Curcuruto, Kurwongbah State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Michael Kiss, Avoca State School
Commendation: David Burns, Tinana State School
Commendation: Trevor Buchanan, Agnes Water State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Brightwater State School, School improvement—the main game
Commendation: Sunshine Beach State High School, Use the group to change the group

North Queensland

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Winner: Mundingburra State School, Improvement through collaboration

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Commendation: Thuringowa State High School, Whole-school inclusive reform

The Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships
Winner: Thuringowa State High School, Advancing education for a global tropics future

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Winner: Vaunessa Parker, Camooweal State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Aitkenvale State School, State school of the year

South East

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years
Commendation: Woongoolba State School, New learning at Woongoolba

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years
Winner: Beenleigh State High School, Operation comMANdo

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education
Winner: South East Region Special School Master Teacher Cluster: Beenleigh Special School, Logan City Special School, Redland District Special School, Mudgeeraba Special School, Every student has a right to write
Commendation: Pimpama State School, Pimpama State School Diamond of Inclusivity
Commendation: Norfolk Village State School, Flourishing: wellbeing and positive behaviour for learning

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement
Winner: Mabel Park State High School, Health Training Hub
Commendation: Vienna Woods State School, PL+US—Positive Learning and Us

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year
Commendation: Samantha Donovan, Norfolk Village State School

The Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year
Winner: Marsden State High School, Make a difference—the Marsden way
Commendation: Norfolk Village State School, Neuroeducation
Commendation: Pimpama State School, The best school

2018 Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years Yolanda Tognini, Wishart State School - 2018 Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year Balaclava State School - 2018 Queensland Teachers' Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Indigenous Education Carly Sopronick, Atherton State High School - 2018 Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year Dalby State High School - 2018 University of Southern Queensland Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education Goondiwindi State High School - 
2018 QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years Mount Molloy State School - 2018 RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Community Engagement Nambour Special School - 2018 QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education Sunshine Beach State High School - 2018 Education Queensland International Showcase Award for Excellence in Global Engagement Thuringowa State High School - 2018 Showcase Award for Excellence in Industry Partnerships Woree State School - 2018 Teachers Mutual Bank Showcase Award for State School of the Year 2018 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools. Tony Cook PSM, Director-General, Department of Education The Honourable Grace Grace MP, Minister for Education Leanne Nixon, A/Deputy Director-General – State Schools, Department of Education Masters of Ceremony Creative Generation – State Schools Onstage student performers Creative Generation – State Schools Onstage student performers Creative Generation – State Schools Onstage student performers Creative Generation – State Schools Onstage student performers Creative Generation – State Schools Onstage student performers 2018 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools

WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last updated 04 December 2018