content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

2019 awards

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Congratulations to the 2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools state finalists.

State winners will be announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner in Brisbane on Friday 25 October 2019.

State finalists

  • Lockyer District High School STEM Alliance: Lockyer District State High School, Lake Clarendon State School and Gatton State School, Using STEM as a (semi-autonomous) vehicle towards multi-campus collaborative success
  • Merrimac State High School, STEAMing to international success

Regional award recipients

Central Queensland

Winner: Mount Archer State School, Building confidence through successful early years learning

Commendation: Southern CQ Region Assessment and Moderation PLCs: Mount Murchison State School and Abercorn State School, Systematic curriculum delivery

Darling Downs South West

Winner: Hatton Vale State School, The big 6 in action – teaching reading at Hatton Vale State School

Commendation: Glenore Grove State School, Ensuring successful readers

Commendation: Rangeville State School, Collaborating to empower through mathematics

Far North Queensland

Commendation: Malanda State School, Straight to the heart of it – a holistic approach to education

Commendation: Woree State School, Road to reading success

Metropolitan

Winner: Lowood State School, The window – what's possible?

Commendation: Kuraby Special School, Supporting literacy learning in the early years through the high impact teaching strategies of balanced literacy

Commendation: Redbank Plains State School, Proud to be a panther at the plains – a story of cultural and curriculum renewal

North Coast

Winner: Undurba State School, Ready to excel: successful learning in the early years at Undurba

Commendation: Nambour State College, It all starts with a strong foundation

Commendation: Maryborough and Gympie Small Schools Cluster: Kenilworth State Community College, Amamoor State School, Bauple State School, Brooweena State School, Dagun State School, Gunalda State School, Gympie Central State School, Gympie East State School, Kandanga State School, Kia-Ora State School, Kin Kin State School, Mungar State School, Parke State School, Rainbow Beach State School, Tiaro State School, Two Mile State School, Widgee State School, Everything in moderation

North Queensland

South East

Winner: Beenleigh Special School, 'I've got more to say' – differentiation is the key to success

Commendation: Mudgeeraba Special School, Case management – ensuring every student succeeding

Commendation: Kimberley Park State School, PILOT your way to STEM success


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last updated 17 September 2019