content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

2019 awards

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Congratulations to the 2019 Showcase Awards for Excellence in Schools regional award winners and commendation recipients.

State finalists will be announced on Monday 29 July 2019, with the winners being announced at the Showcase Awards Gala Dinner in Brisbane on Friday 25 October 2019.

Central Queensland Region

The Network Ten Showcase Award for Excellence in the Early and Primary Years

Winner: Mount Archer State School, Building confidence through successful early years learning

Commendation: Southern CQ Region Assessment and Moderation PLCs: Mount Murchison State School and Abercorn State School, Systematic curriculum delivery

The QSuper Showcase Award for Excellence in the Secondary Years

Commendation: Glenmore State High School, FLEXI Space Glenmore

The QUT Showcase Award for Excellence in Inclusive Education

Commendation: Park Avenue State School, Team work makes the dream work

Commendation: Waraburra State School, Championing student learners through diversity and inclusivity

The RemServ Showcase Award for Excellence in Parent and Community Engagement

Commendation: Calliope State School, Calliope State School RotaKids – small kids, big impact

Commendation: Mackay Region Transition Network: Mackay Northern Beaches State High School, Mackay North State High School, Mackay State High School, Sarina State High School and Pioneer State High School, Mackay Region Transition Network

The Queensland Teachers’ Union Showcase Award for Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education

Winner: Eidsvold State School, Ngara is how we say hello – language reclamation at Eidsvold State School

Commendation: Rockhampton State High School, Improving student learning and achievement in Science – an Indigenous focus

The Teachers’ Mutual Bank Showcase Award for Excellence in Rural and Remote Education

Commendation: Capricornia School of Distance Education (Emerald Campus), A whole school literacy strategy for geographically isolated students

Commendation: The Outback Advantage Cluster: Stonehenge State School, Birdsville State School, Bedourie State School, Muttaburra State School, Ilfracombe State School, Jericho State School, Isisford State School, Jundah State School and Windorah State School, Outback Advantage and C2C — Pioneers of intentional collaboration

The Teachers Health Showcase Award for Teacher of the Year

Winner: Brooke Goodwin, Mount Archer State School

The Griffith University Jack Pizzey Award for Principal of the Year

Commendation: Felicity Roberts, Moranbah State High School

Darling Downs South West Region

Far North Queensland Region

Metropolitan Region

North Coast Region

North Queensland Region

South East Region


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last updated 27 June 2019